Home Reader Submissions Two Nashoba Tech Students From Westford Earn Skills USA Medals

Two Nashoba Tech Students From Westford Earn Skills USA Medals

-

The following was submitted by Nashoba Valley Technical High School. To submit your own content, e-mail the editor at [email protected]

WESTFORD — Twenty students combined to earn 16 medals for Nashoba Valley Technical High School at the recent SkillsUSA District Competition, held at Greater Lowell Technical High School in Tyngsborough.

Medal winners for Nashoba Tech at the recent SkillsUSA District Competition in Tyngsborough include: front, Nicholas Anderson (Chelmsford); second row, from left, Amy Flaherty (Littleton), Veronica Pecora (Westford), Julia Masson (Westford), Amber Joyce (Pepperell) and Charles Cummings (Pepperell); third row, from left, Bryson Tang (Pepperell), Andrew Poutry (Ayer), Julie Nelson (Pepperell) and Richard Cura (Townsend); fourth row, from left, Shaun Sanville (Dunstable), Derek Decesare (Shirley), Julian Morgan (Ayer) and Devin Hussey (Chelmsford); and, back, row, from left, Rheanna Early (Chelmsford), Lindsey Callan (Groton), Joseph Manning (Pepperell), Justin Uzzell (Chelmsford) and Thomas Dorman (Townsend). Missing from photo is Hope St. Gelais (postgraduate, Groton). (Courtesy: Dan Phelps)
Medal winners for Nashoba Tech at the recent SkillsUSA District Competition in Tyngsborough include: front, Nicholas Anderson (Chelmsford); second row, from left, Amy Flaherty (Littleton), Veronica Pecora (Westford), Julia Masson (Westford), Amber Joyce (Pepperell) and Charles Cummings (Pepperell); third row, from left, Bryson Tang (Pepperell), Andrew Poutry (Ayer), Julie Nelson (Pepperell) and Richard Cura (Townsend); fourth row, from left, Shaun Sanville (Dunstable), Derek Decesare (Shirley), Julian Morgan (Ayer) and Devin Hussey (Chelmsford); and, back, row, from left, Rheanna Early (Chelmsford), Lindsey Callan (Groton), Joseph Manning (Pepperell), Justin Uzzell (Chelmsford) and Thomas Dorman (Townsend). Missing from photo is Hope St. Gelais (postgraduate, Groton). (Courtesy: Dan Phelps)

All 20 students will go on to compete in the SkillsUSA State Competition April 30 through May 2 in Marlborough.
        Gold-medalists for Nashoba Tech are:
• Richard Cura (senior, Townsend) in Automotive Service Technology.
• Derek Decesare (senior, Shirley) in Electrical Construction Wiring.
• Veronica Pecora (junior, Westford) in Early Childhood.
• Shaun Sanville (junior, Dunstable) in Collision Repair.
• Hope St. Gelais (postgraduate, Groton) in Nursing Assistant.
• The team of Lindsey Callan (sophomore, Groton) and Rheanna Early (sophomore, Chelmsford) in Digital Cinema Production.
• The team of Thomas Dorman (junior, Townsend) and Justin Uzzell (junior, Chelmsford) in Robotics & Automation.
        Silver-medalists include:
• Devin Hussey (junior, Chelmsford) in Technical Computer Applications.
• Julian Morgan (senior, Ayer) in Culinary.
• Julie Nelson (senior, Pepperell) in Nail Care.
• The team of Andrew Poutry (sophomore, Ayer) and Bryson Tang (sophomore, Pepperell) in Mobile Robotics Technology.
        Bronze-medalists are:
• Nicholas Anderson (sophomore, Chelmsford) in CPR.
• Amy Flaherty (junior, Littleton) in Early Childhood.
• Joseph Manning (junior, Pepperell) in Automotive Refinishing Technology.
• Julia Masson (junior, Westford) in Customer Service.
• The team of Charles Cummings (junior, Pepperell)  and Amber Joyce (junior, Pepperell) in Digital Cinema Production.
        SkillsUSA is a national, nonprofit organization serving teachers and high-school and college students who are preparing for careers in trade, technical and skilled service occupations. Students compete for medals in their chosen field of study.

5 COMMENTS

Comments are closed.